Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney

Baeckea virgata dwarf 140mm pots (Babingtonia)

Sold out

Botanical Name: Baeckea Virgata Dwarf 140mm Pot

Common Name: Babingtonia Bidwillii

Current Height (from the top of the pot) 150mm

The Baeckea Virgata is a compact and hardy plant with a beautiful exterior. Known for its strong attractive qualities to birds, butterflies and bees, it is a dwarf from of the Baeckea Virgata and an accent to both gardens and nature. With minimum effort required once established, it will sustain and beautify gardens in almost any environment condition.

Features:   

  • Australian Native
  • Clusters of white flowers
  • Dark green, linear leaves
  • Blossoms during spring - summer
  • Excellent habitat for small native birds (e.g. finches and wrens)
  • Adaptable to most climates
  • Can have an upright or weepage nature
  • Lightly honey scented

Position:

Full sun to part shade.

Ideal For:

  • Small formal/informal hedging
  • Used in rockeries
  • Shrubbery within a garden
  • Feature plant
  • Mass plantings
  • Container plant
  • As a Border Plant
  • As a Flowering Pot Plant

Plant Apart:

0.5m for hedging

Height at Maturity:

growing to 30cm in height and 50cm in width.

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:
    • Adaptable to most soil types
    • Medium tolerance of clay and heavy soils but performs best in well-drained, enriched, sandy soils.
    • Suitable in loamy and acidic soils as well
  • Moisture:
    • Natural habitat is damp sites, usually close to water
  • Durability:
    • Frost resistant
    • Pollution resistant
    • Resistant to tropical heat
    • Can withstand temperatures from as low as -3 degrees up to mid 30’s for short periods after established

Care:

  • If plant is established in ideal environments, no watering is required after establishment.
  • However watering will be required during long, dry periods
  • Prune after flowering to maintain compact growth

Design:

  • Landscape Themes:
  • European Formal
  • Mediterranean
  • Seaside
  • Tropical Formal 

Hot Specials!

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram