Budget Wholesale Nursery Sydney


Botanical Name: Syzygium Resilience

Common Name: Lilly Pilly

 

This variation of Lilly Pilly is distinct due to its colour contrast. With rich green foliage, accompanied with white fluffy flowers and dark red berries, it is certain to add a sense of depth to any type of garden. Low maintenance and Australian native, this shrub is also bird-attracting.

Features:               

  • Large, bushy and rounded shrub

  • Rich foliage

  • Dark red berries accompany fluffy white flowers

  • Hardy plant

  • Australian native

  • Low maintenance requirements

  • Bird attracting

Position:

Full sun to partial shade

Ideal For:

  • Tub specimen

  • Screening plant

  • Hedging

  • Topiary

Plant Apart:

75-100cm

Height at Maturity:

4-6m

Average Height:

Environment Conditions:

  • Soil:

    • Will grow in a wide range of soils

    • Prefers well-drained and fertile soil

    • Enriched soil

    • Mildly alkaline and mildly acidic are ideal

  • Climate:

    • Reasonably tolerant to a wide range of climates

  • Durability:

    • Reasonably tolerant to very light frost

Care:

  • Water well until plant is established

  • Regular watering will allow the shrub to thrive

  • Prune after flowering to maintain shape and encourage new growth

  • Fertilise with a slow-release fertiliser in Spring

  • Good amount of watering during dry season

Design:

  • Cottage garden



Written by Budget Nursery — August 14, 2014

Leave a comment

Please note: comments must be approved before they are published.

WELCOME

Welcome to our online Wholesale Nursery Plant Shop.

Budget Nursery has been supplying premium landscape plants to Sydney for over 30 Years. All our plants are retail grade, premium quality.

Please Note: All photos, heights and descriptions should be only used as a guide.

Questions? Email info@budgetnursery.com.au with any questions anytime

LANDSCAPERS & BUILDERS

Send Us Your Plant List by Email (Click Here) or FAX us on 0296531507 WITH YOUR NEXT JOB PLANTING SCHEDULE FOR A FREE COMPETITIVE QUOTE. NO OBLIGATION AT ALL!

Instagram Instagram Instagram